Announcing the winners of the 2020 President’s Staff Recognition Awards

Image announcing Awards
Awards card

La version française suit la version anglaise.

The York University Staff Recognition Awards are an opportunity to join President and Vice-Chancellor Rhonda Lenton in acknowledging staff members who have gone above and beyond over the past year to support the success and well-being of the York community and advance the University’s vision, mission and values.

Rhonda L. Lenton
Rhonda L. Lenton

“The pandemic has shown us what is possible when we come together in support of our students and the communities we serve,” said Lenton. “Over the past year, staff members from across the University have stepped up to demonstrate their passion, dedication and commitment to one another and the world around us in a myriad of ways. The nominees and winners of this year’s Staff Recognition Awards have gone to extraordinary lengths to help us fulfill our mission of providing a broad demographic of students with access to a high-quality, research-intensive learning environment committed to the public good, and I am delighted to have this opportunity to recognize their significant contributions to the York community.”

The winners of this year’s Staff Recognition Awards will be honoured at an event at a later date.

This year’s recipients and nominees are:

Gary Brewer Award

This award is presented annually to a non-academic employee of York University who has shown tremendous promise for assuming a leadership role at the University, is known for their innovative and meaningful contributions to the effectiveness of their unit and has significantly contributed to the University’s commitment to excellence. The award recognizes and encourages early-career professionals who have demonstrated significant promise of leadership in their career. 

Winner: Almey Tse Soriano, graduate studies manager, Lassonde School of Engineering

The other staff members nominated for this award are:

  • Anda Petro, experiential education coordinator, Office of Student & Academic Services
  • David Kwok, associate director, Entrepreneurship, Innovation York
  • Daniel Becker, educational designer and developer, Information Technology Services, Faculty of Education
  • Melissa Falotico, program and administrative assistant (floater), Operations, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies

Deborah Hobson York Citizenship Award

This award recognizes employees who have demonstrated a high level of service to students and who promote York’s spirit in terms of creativity, innovation and redefining the possible in service to the University community.

Winner: James Robertson, writing centre coordinator, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies

The other staff members nominated for this award are:

  • Mavis Griffin, undergraduate program assistant, Department of Equity Studies, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
  • Susy Ribeiro, advising coordinator, Academic Services, Faculty of Science
  • Savinder Saraf, administrative coordinator, Department of Communication & Media Studies, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies

Phyllis Clark Campus Service Award

This award is presented annually to a non-academic employee of York University who has made exemplary contributions to the operations of either of York’s campuses in terms of efficiency, cleanliness, safety, security and/or other campus or plant services.   

Winner: Jonathan Cevallos, facilities manager, Faculty of Science, Office of the Dean

The other staff members nominated for this award are:

  • Mary Rizzo, administrative and program coordinator, Accounting Specialization, Schulich School of Business
  • Marcos Vinas, Custodian, facilities services, Property Management

President’s Voice of York Award

The Voice of York Award is given to an individual who is a first line-of-contact person at York University. The most important voice of York is the one who makes the first contact with a visitor or a community member. Compassion and professionalism, particularly in handling difficult or sensitive situations, is essential to our work at York University.

Winner: Jennifer Malisani, undergraduate administrative assistant, Department of Psychology, Faculty of Health

The other staff members nominated for this award are:

  • Kuowei Lee, graduate program assistant, Department of Cinema & Media Arts, School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design
  • Mary Lynn Belmonte, administrative assistant, Teaching Commons
  • Mary Bettio, assistant director, Client Relations, Registrarial Services
  • Frances Sanna, undergraduate program secretary, School of Administrative Studies, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies

The President’s Leadership Award

The President’s Leadership Award recognizes contributions that go beyond the published requirements of a position and performance levels that foster a high level of professionalism and usually extend beyond an individual department into the University community at large.

Winner: Annette Boodram, equity, diversity and inclusion officer, Office of the Vice-President Equity, People & Culture

The other staff members nominated for this award are:

  • Brad Sheeller, director, Safety and Business Operations, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Science
  • Jennifer Ankrett, executive director, Strategy & Administration, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
  • Sanish Samuel, comptroller, Department of Finance
  • Matthew Murray, manager, Resources and Planning, School of Nursing, Faculty of Health

Harriet Lewis Team Award for Service Excellence

This award recognizes a team’s excellence in service and support to students, faculty, course directors, staff and/or other service users and its promotion of the York spirit in terms of imagination, creativity, innovation and redefining the possible in service to York’s community (internal or external).

Winner: University Information Technology’s (UIT) Client Services Team

  • Costin Ciuclaru, manager
  • Leonard Chow, assistant manager
  • Masi Benawa, service desk technician
  • Dennis Nada, service desk technician
  • Amin Al Buskan, problem analyst
  • Samira Salhan, problem analyst
  • Ian Huang, technical analyst
  • Khalid Mahmood, technical analyst
  • Steve Klein, technical analyst
  • Paul Crabbe, technical analyst
  • Nancy Chiu, technical analyst
  • Theresa M. Loftus, customer care specialist
  • Irene Chu, bilingual switchboard operator

The other staff members nominated for this award are:

  • Property Management Group of Facilities Services
  • Cinema & Media Arts Production Area Equipment Room Team
  • Teaching Commons
  • Strategic & Institutional Research Initiatives
  • Human Resources, Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
  • Spring 2020 Convocation Team
  • Marketing & Communications Unit, Athletics

Ronald Kent Medal

The medal recognizes the contributions of employees who promote and strengthen collegiality, values, and goals of York University.

Winner: Tammy Astrafallie, student success and academic advisor, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies

The other staff members nominated for this award are:

  • Steven Chen, system administrator, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Faculty of Science
  • Josie Sansonetti, administrative coordinator, Department of Languages, Literatures & Linguistics, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
  • Rose Ciddio, senior student relations coordinator, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies

Annonce des lauréats et lauréates des Prix de reconnaissance du personnel de soutien 2020 de la présidente

Les Prix de reconnaissance du personnel de soutien de l’Université York sont l’occasion d’honorer, avec la présidente et vice-chancelière Rhonda Lenton, les membres du personnel qui se sont surpassés au cours de l’année écoulée pour favoriser la réussite et le bien-être de la communauté de York et promouvoir la vision, la mission et les valeurs de l’Université.

Rhonda L. Lenton
Rhonda L. Lenton

« La pandémie nous a montré ce qui est possible lorsque nous unissons nos efforts pour soutenir la population étudiante et les communautés que nous servons », a déclaré Rhonda Lenton. « Au cours de l’année écoulée, les membres du personnel de l’ensemble de l’Université se sont mobilisés de multiples manières et ont fait preuve de passion, de dévouement et d’engagement les uns envers les autres, ainsi qu’envers le monde qui nous entoure. Les personnes mises en nomination et les lauréats et lauréates des Prix de reconnaissance du personnel de soutien décernés cette année ont déployé des efforts extraordinaires pour contribuer à remplir notre mission, soit offrir à un large éventail d’étudiants et étudiantes l’accès à un environnement d’apprentissage d’excellente qualité, centré sur la recherche et dédié au bien collectif. Je suis très heureuse d’avoir l’occasion d’honorer leurs importantes contributions à l’esprit communautaire de York. »

Les lauréats et lauréates des Prix de reconnaissance du personnel de soutien 2020 seront honorés lors d’un événement qui aura lieu à une date ultérieure.

Lauréats et lauréates et personnes mises en nomination pour les Prix de reconnaissance du personnel de soutien 2020 :

Prix Gary Brewer

Ce prix est décerné chaque année à un employé ou une employée non académique de l’Université York qui a démontré un grand potentiel de leader à l’Université, a fait des contributions innovantes et significatives à l’efficacité de son unité et a contribué de manière importante à l’engagement de l’Université en matière d’excellence. Le prix honore et encourage des professionnels aux débuts de carrière prometteurs sur le plan du leadership.

Lauréate : Almey Tse Soriano, responsable des études aux cycles supérieurs, École de génie Lassonde

Autres membres du personnel mis en nomination pour ce prix :

  • Anda Petro, coordonnatrice de l’éducation expérientielle, Bureau des affaires étudiantes et universitaires
  • David Kwok, directeur adjoint, Entrepreneuriat, Innovation York
  • Daniel Becker, concepteur et développeur en éducation, Services des technologies de l’information, Faculté d’éducation
  • Melissa Falotico, adjointe à l’administration et aux programmes (suppléante), Services des installations, Faculté d’arts libéraux et d’études professionnelles

Prix du civisme de York Deborah Hobson

Ce prix honore les employés qui ont fourni aux étudiants un service d’excellence et promeuvent l’esprit de York sur le plan de la créativité, de l’innovation et d’une redéfinition des possibles au service de la communauté universitaire.

Lauréat : James Robertson, coordonnateur du Writing Center, Faculté d’arts libéraux et d’études professionnelles

Autres membres du personnel mis en nomination pour ce prix :

  • Mavis Griffin, adjointe aux programmes de premier cycle, Département d’études sur l’équité, Faculté d’arts libéraux et d’études professionnelles
  • Susy Ribeiro, coordonnatrice en orientation, Bureau des services académiques, Faculté des sciences
  • Savinder Saraf, coordonnatrice administrative, Département de la communication et des études sur les médias, Faculté d’arts libéraux et d’études professionnelles

Prix du service sur le campus Phyllis Clark

Ce prix est décerné chaque année à un employé non universitaire de l’Université York qui a contribué de façon exemplaire au fonctionnement de l’un ou l’autre des campus de York sur le plan de l’efficience, de la propreté, de la sécurité, ou d’autres services relatifs aux campus ou aux installations.   

Lauréat : Jonathan Cevallos, gestionnaire des installations, Faculté des sciences, Bureau du doyen

Autres membres du personnel mis en nomination pour ce prix :

  • Mary Rizzo, coordonnatrice administrative et des programmes, Spécialisation en comptabilité, École Schulich des hautes études commerciales
  • Marcos Vinas, concierge, Services des installations, Gestion des propriétés

Prix de la voix de York de la présidente

Le Prix de la voix de York est attribué à une personne-ressource de première ligne à l’Université York. La voix la plus importante à York est en effet celle qui établit le premier contact avec un visiteur ou un membre de la communauté. La compassion et le professionnalisme, particulièrement dans la gestion de situations difficiles ou délicates, sont essentiels pour notre travail à l’Université York.

Lauréate : Jennifer Malisani, adjointe administrative au premier cycle, Département de psychologie, Faculté de la santé

Autres membres du personnel mis en nomination pour ce prix :

  • Kuowei Lee, adjoint aux programmes des cycles supérieurs, Département du cinéma et des arts médiatiques, École des arts, des médias, de l’animation et du design
  • Mary Lynn Belmonte, adjointe administrative, Teaching Commons
  • Mary Bettio, directrice adjointe, Relations avec les clients, Services du registrariat
  • Frances Sanna, secrétaire des programmes de premier cycle, École d’études administratives, Faculté d’arts libéraux et d’études professionnelles

Prix du leadership de la présidente

Le Prix du leadership de la présidente récompense les contributions excédant les exigences officielles d’un poste et les niveaux de performance favorisant un niveau élevé de professionnalisme et rayonnant en général, au-delà d’un département donné, sur l’ensemble de la communauté universitaire.

Lauréate : Annette Boodram, agente responsable de l’équité, la diversité et l’inclusion, Bureau de la vice-présidente de l’équité, des personnes et de la culture

Autres membres du personnel mis en nomination pour ce prix :

  • Brad Sheeller, directeur, Sécurité et opérations commerciales, Bureau du doyen, Faculté des sciences
  • Jennifer Ankrett, directrice principale, Stratégie et administration, Bureau du doyen, Faculté d’arts libéraux et d’études professionnelles
  • Sanish Samuel, contrôleur, Département des finances
  • Matthew Murray, gestionnaire, Ressources et planification, École de soins infirmiers, Faculté de la santé

Prix de l’équipe Harriet Lewis pour l’excellence du service

Ce prix honore l’excellence d’une équipe en matière de service et de soutien aux étudiants, au corps enseignant, aux directeurs de cours, au personnel et à tous les utilisateurs de services, et la promotion de l’esprit de York sur le plan de l’imagination, de la créativité, de l’innovation et d’une redéfinition des possibles sur le plan des services déployés pour la communauté de York (internes ou externes).

Lauréate : Équipe du service à la clientèle des technologies de l’information de l’Université (UIT)

  • Costin Ciuclaru, gestionnaire
  • Leonard Chow, gestionnaire adjoint
  • Masi Benawa, technicien du bureau de service
  • Dennis Nada, technicien du bureau de service
  • Amin Al Buskan, analyste de problèmes
  • Samira Salhan, analyste de problèmes
  • Ian Huang, analyste technique
  • Khalid Mahmood, analyste technique
  • Steve Klein, analyste technique
  • Paul Crabbe, analyste technique
  • Nancy Chiu, analyste technique
  • Theresa M. Loftus, spécialiste de l’assistance à la clientèle
  • Irene Chu, standardiste bilingue

Autres membres du personnel mis en nomination pour ce prix :

  • Groupe de gestion des propriétés, Services des installations
  • Équipe de la salle d’équipement de l’espace de production du cinéma et des arts médiatiques
  • Teaching Commons
  • Initiatives de recherche stratégique et institutionnelle
  • Ressources humaines, Arts libéraux et études professionnelles
  • Équipe d’organisation de la remise des diplômes du printemps 2020
  • Unité Marketing et communications, Département d’athlétisme

Médaille Ronald Kent

Cette médaille récompense les contributions des employés qui promeuvent et renforcent la collégialité, les valeurs et les objectifs de l’Université York.

Lauréate : Tammy Astrafallie, conseillère aux études et à la réussite étudiante, Faculté d’arts libéraux et d’études professionnelles

Autres membres du personnel mis en nomination pour ce prix :

  • Steven Chen, gestionnaire de systèmes, Département de mathématiques et de statistiques, Faculté des sciences
  • Josie Sansonetti, coordonnatrice administrative, Département de Langues, littérature et linguistique, Faculté d’arts libéraux et d’études professionnelles
  • Rose Ciddio, coordonnatrice principale des relations avec les étudiants, Faculté d’arts libéraux et d’études professionnelles

Pour plus d’information sur chaque prix et sur les lauréats et lauréates précédents, visitez la page Web : President’s Staff Recognition Awards.