And the winners of the 2019 President’s Staff Recognition Awards are…

FEATUREDStaffRecognitionAwards
FEATUREDStaffRecognitionAwards

York University is committed to fostering the engagement of its employees and recognizing the excellence of their contributions to our community. As in previous years, staff members nominated their colleagues, and after careful deliberation by selection committees, President & Vice-Chancellor Rhonda L. Lenton is pleased to acknowledge the recipients and nominees of the 2019 President’s Staff Recognition Awards.

“From facilitating the transition to remote learning to keeping students living in residence safe and healthy, York staff have responded to the pandemic with ingenuity, dedication and compassion,” said Lenton. “Through the Staff Recognition Awards, I am delighted we have the chance to share the stories of this year’s winners and nominees, and to celebrate all York staff who continue to go above and beyond despite the challenges of the last several months.”

The winners will be honoured at an event at a later date.

This year’s recipients and nominees are:

The Ronald Kent Medal  

The medal recognizes the contributions of employees who promote and strengthen collegiality, values, and goals of York University.

Winner: Michele Millard, coordinator, Centre for Refugee Studies.

The other staff members nominated for this award are:

  • Mary Pecchia, administrative assistant, Department of Theatre, School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design;
  • Josie Sansonetti, administrative assistant, Department of Languages,Literatures & Linguistics, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies;
  • Madeleine Maleki, academic resources analyst, Faculty Affairs Support, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies;
  • Carolyn Sebastian, undergraduate program coordinator, School of Administrative Studies, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies;
  • Rod Potter, web developer, Integration, Design and Identity Services,University Information Technology;
  • Kathy Armstrong, graduate program assistant, Department of English, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies.

The Deborah Hobson York Citizenship Award

This award recognizes employees who have demonstrated a high level of service to students and who promote York’s spirit in terms of creativity, innovation and redefining the possible in service to the university community.

Winner: Yassin Handouleh, assessor, Transfer Credit and Degree Audit, Academic and Student Financial Services, Glendon.

The other staff members nominated for this award are:

  • Sheila Ferreira, apartments assignment coordinator, York University Apartments;
  • Kate Duncan, senior planner, On Campus Recruitment & Events, Recruitment;
  • Lori-AnneSantos, administrative assistant, Psychology Program, Faculty of Graduate Studies. 

The President’s Leadership Award

The President’s Leadership Award recognizes contributions that go beyond the published requirements of a position, performance levels that foster a high level of professionalism, and usually extend beyond an individual department into the University community at large.

Winner: Tuan Nguyen, manager, Library Information Systems, Library, Digital Systems & Initiatives.

The other staff members nominated for this award are:

  • Margaret Hough, director, Research and Partnerships, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Science;
  • Brad Sheeller, director, Safety and Business Operations, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Science;
  • Ross McMillan, director, Student Community & Leadership Development, Student Success Centre;
  • Dexter King, director, Procurement Services, Finance;
  • Grace Angellotti, finance officer, Vice-Provost Students. 

The President’s Voice of York Award

The Voice of York Award is given to an individual who is a first-line-of-contact person at York University. The most important voice of York is the one who makes the first contact with a visitor or a community member. Compassion and professionalism, particularly in handling difficult or sensitive situations, is essential to our work at York University.

Winner: Madeline Salzarulo, Undergraduate Program Assistant, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Faculty of Science.

The other staff members nominated for this award are:

  • Jeanine Papacharalambous, events & communications coordinator, Advancement Services & Operations;
  • Lyna Truong, student success program administrator, Student Community & Leadership Development;
  • Patricia Di Benigno, undergraduate program administrator, Department of History, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies;
  • Esther Ng, field education program assistant, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies;
  • Diana Frasca, specialist, Strategic & Institutional Research Initiatives, Office of Research Services;
  • Emma Yuen, operations manager, Research Commons, Vice-President Research & Innovation;
  • Kuowei Lee, graduate program assistant, Department of Cinema & Media Arts, School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design;
  • Alexandra Kloczko, executive assistant, Community Support & Services;
  • Deborah Goodby, system services coordinator, Recruitment. 

The Phyllis Clark Campus Service Award

This award is presented annually to a non-academic employee of York University who has made exemplary contributions to the operations of either of York’s campuses in terms of efficiency, cleanliness, safety, security and/or other campus or plant services.   

Winner: Tom Hodgson, manager, Physical Resources, Health & Safety, Research Support, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Health. 

The other staff member nominated for this award is:

  • Graham Bell, team lead – custodian day shift, Facilities. 

The Gary Brewer Emerging Leader Award

This award is presented annually to a non-academic employee of York University who has shown tremendous promise for assuming a leadership role at the University, is known for their innovative and meaningful contributions to the effectiveness of their unit and has significantly contributed to the University’s commitment to excellence. The award recognizes and encourages early-career professionals who have demonstrated significant promise of leadership in their career. 

Winner: Julie Hard, manager, International Relations, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Health.

The other staff members nominated for this award are:

  • Scott McBride, manager, Enterprise Academic Application Services, University Information Technology
  • Anesa Albert, executive assistant to the Dean/AVP & special projects lead, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Graduate Studies;
  • Carl Sachs, regional recruitment manager, Middle East, Recruitment and Admissions. 

The Harriet Lewis Team Award for Service Excellence

This award recognizes a team’s excellence in service and support to students, faculty, staff and/or other service users and its promotion of the York spirit in terms of imagination, creativity, innovation and redefining the possible in service to York’s community (internal or external).

Winner: Gosford Fire Emergency Response Team

  • Kelly Young, assistant manager, Security Operations, Security Services, Community Safety Department;
  • Samina Sami, executive director, Community Safety Department;
  • Cameron Baguley, executive assistant, Community Safety Department;
  • Jennifer Myers, executive director, Athletics & Recreation;
  • Duke Dickson, director, Business Development & Operations, Athletics & Recreation;
  • Mike O’Brien, manager, Emergency Preparedness, Community Safety Department;
  • Anthony Barbisan, executive director, Ancillary Services;
  • Donna Hubbert, director, Parking & Transportation Services, Ancillary Services;
  • Amal Awini, director, Housing & Conference Services, Ancillary Services;
  • Debbie Hansen, executive director, Community Support & Services;
  • Joanie Cameron Pritchett, director, Community Support & Services;
  • Yanni Dagonas, advisor & deputy spokesperson, Media Relations;
  • Aldo Altomare, director, Security Services, Community Safety Department;
  • Prashanna Kantharasa, security supervisor, Security Services, Community Safety Department;
  • James Thomson, security supervisor, Security Services, Community Safety Department;
  • Joseph Arthur Young, security supervisor, Security Services, Community Safety Department;
  • Joseph Sanguedolce, manager, Custodial Services, Facilities Services;
  • Peter Colasante, manager, Corrective Maintenance, Maintenance, Facilities Services;
  • Dorlynne Dorsey, operations supervisor – nights, Custodial Services, Facilities Services;
  • Mandy Groulx, coordinator, Business & Program Development, Athletics & Recreation;
  • Janice Walls, advisor & deputy spokesperson, Media Relations.

The other staff teams nominated for this award are:

  1. Parking Operations Team
    • Dequa Adde, parking enforcement officer I, Parking Services;
    • Lindsey Beattie, parking enforcement officer III, Parking Services;
    • Michel Chedjou, parking enforcement officer III, Parking Services;
    • Frank Falletta, parking enforcement leader, Parking Services;
    • Colleen Ferreira, parking team leader, Parking Services;
    • Devinder Ghurman, parking enforcement officer I, Parking Services;
    • John Glaze, senior equipment officer, Parking Services;
    • Mena Manza, parking enforcement officer III, Parking Services;
    • Tom Mariani, parking enforcement officer I, Parking Services;
    • Mohammed Motala, parking enforcement officer I, Parking Services;
    • Vanessa Nankisoor, parking enforcement officer III, Parking Services;
    • Kevin Ould, maintenance service and repair technician, Parking Services;
    • Cinthia Primmer, parking team leader, Parking Services;
    • Daniel Shohdy, parking enforcement officer I, Parking Services;
    • Frank Skerlan, parking enforcement officer I, Parking Services;
    • Grant Stevens, parking enforcement officer I, Parking Services;
    • Tesfaye Melaku, parking enforcement officer I, Parking Services;
    • Birru Tesfu, parking enforcement officer I, Parking Services;
    • Anthony Triolo, parking enforcement officer III, Parking Services;
    • Pamela Boyce-Richard, manager, Parking Operations, Parking Services;
    • William Wiles, parking operations supervisor, Parking Services;
    • Donna Hubbert, director, Parking & Transportation Services, Parking Services;
    • Ryan Zener, counsel, Office of the Counsel;
    • Karen Traboulay, communications manager, Vice-President Finance & Administration.
  1. QLess Implementation Team
    • Mitchell Burnie, manager student advising, Student Welcome & Support Center, Lassonde School of Engineering;
    • Muhammad Javeed, director, Information Technology, Office of the Dean, Lassonde School of Engineering;
    • Lillian Nasello, director client relations, Admissions Client Services;
    • Derrick Fairman, assistant director, Academic Advising, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies;
    • Omar Mohammed, director, Architecture & Systems Transformation, SSRP, Office of the Chief Information Officer, University Information Technology.
  1. Kinesiology and Health Science Administrative Team
    • Laura Austen, administrative assistant to the Chair;
    • Marco Colavecchia, undergraduate laboratory technician;
    • Lavina Sadhwani, administrative assistant;
    • Stephanie Marston, graduate program assistant;
    • Megan O’Brien, undergraduate program secretary;
    • Mary Saad, academic advisor;
    • Frances Koulougliotis, undergraduate program assistant.
  1. Office of Advising and Integrated Student Services, School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design
    • Jenny Cesario, undergraduate student advisor;
    • Ashifa Damji, student services & enrolment assistant;
    • Sally George, undergraduate student advisor;
    • Susanna Talanca, undergraduate student advisor;
    • Tina Pietrangelo, coordinator, Integrated Student Services;
    • Mary Riccardi, Senior Undergraduate Advisor.

For more information on each of the awards and past recipients, visit the President’s Staff Recognition Awards website.