Winners of the 2016 President’s Staff Recognition awards named

As part of York University’s commitment to fostering employee engagement and recognizing excellence, each year the University celebrates the achievements of its dedicated staff. This year, as in previous years, a number of nominations were put forward for these awards. After careful deliberation by selection committees, York President & Vice-Chancellor Mamdouh Shoukri is pleased to acknowledge the recipients and nominees of the 2016 President’s Staff Recognition Awards.

“I always look forward to and enjoy the opportunity to recognize the recipients of the President’s Staff Recognition Awards,” says Shoukri. “These awards enable us to pay tribute to the outstanding efforts of our hard-working staff, whose contributions are a critical part of what makes York one of Canada’s leading universities today.”

The winners will be honoured and their achievements celebrated at an awards dinner on May 4.

The awards, recipients and nominees are as follows:

The Ronald Kent Medal

Carol Weldon

Carol Weldon

Carol Weldon, administrative assistant, Centre for Atmospheric Chemistry, Chemistry Department

The medal recognizes the contributions of employees who promote and strengthen collegiality, values and goals of York University.

Also nominated for this award:

  1. Ann-Marie Carless, administrative assistant, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Faculty of Science
  2. Cheryl Dickie, technical learning specialist, Talent Acquisition & Development, Human Resources
  3. Mary Pecchia, administrative assistant, Department of Theatre, School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design
  4. Michael Rose, Management Information Coordinator, Systems, Information Technology & Publications, Registrar’s Office


The Deborah Hobson York Citizenship Award

Sheelagh Atkinson

Sheelagh Atkinson

Sheelagh Atkinson, associate director, University Events & Ceremonies, Advancement Services

This award recognizes employees who have demonstrated a high level of service to students and who promote York’s spirit in terms of creativity, innovation and redefining the possible in service to the university community.

Also nominated for this award:

  1. Amy Gaukel, assistant dean, students, Lassonde School of Engineering


The President’s Leadership Award

Sarah Cantrell

Sarah Cantrell

Sarah Cantrell, assistant vice-president, Office of Institutional Planning & Analysis

The President’s Leadership Award recognizes contributions that go beyond the published requirements of a position, performance levels that foster a high level of professionalism and usually extend beyond an individual department into the University community at large.

Also nominated for this award:

  1. David Bell, executive director, Development & Alumni Relations, Schulich School of Business
  2. Helen McLellan, executive officer, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Science
  3. Brad Sheeller, manager, Health Safety and Compliance, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Science
  4. Robert Castle, senior executive officer, Vice-President Finance & Administration
  5. Stephen Pottle, director, Risk Management Services, Finance Department
  6. Karen Furlonge, manager, Enterprise Business Application Services, Enterprise Business Application Services, University Information Technology (UIT)
  7. Debbie Montanera-Bojda, senior human resources officer, Office of the Vice-President Academic & Provost
  8. Michael Johnny, manager, Knowledge Mobilization, Office of Research Services (ORS)


The President’s Voice of York Award

Donna Hewison

Donna Hewison

Donna Hewison, student affairs assistant, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Graduate Studies

The Voice of York Award is given to an individual who is a first-line-of-contact person at York University. The most important voice of York is the one who makes the first contact with a visitor or a community member. Compassion and professionalism, particularly in handling difficult or sensitive situations, is essential to our work at York University.

Also nominated for this award:

  1. Denise De Sanctis, administrative coordinator, Maintenance, Campus Services & Business Operations
  2. Joanne Sequeira, administrative assistant, Office of the Dean, Faculty of Science
  3. Libi Lancia, administrative assistant, Science and Technology Studies and Division of Natural Science, Faculty of Science
  4. Magy Baket, graduate program assistant, Chemistry Department, Faculty of Science
  5. Tara McMillen, student advisor/recruitment coordinator, Faculty of Science
  6. Lisa Rumiel, strategic and institutional research specialist, Office of Research Services (ORS)


The Phyllis Clark Campus Service Award

Feleg Balay

Feleg Balay

Feleg Belay, custodian, Custodial Services, Campus Services & Business Operations

This award is presented annually to a non-academic employee of York University who has made exemplary contributions to the operations of either of York’s campuses in terms of efficiency, cleanliness, safety, security and/or other campus or plant services.

Also nominated for this award:

  1. Shanthy Sathianathan, custodial services, Campus Services & Business Operations

 


The Harriet Lewis Team Award for Service Excellence

Office of the Dean, Faculty of Graduate Studies

  • Anesa Albert, executive assistant to the Dean & AVP Graduate
  • Juan M. Arangote, financial officer
  • Arun Devdas, graduate student funding liaison officer
  • Christopher Douris, web & communications assistant
  • Audaisha Franks, student affairs coordinator
  • Richolette Freckleton, scholarship & awards coordinator
  • Donna Hewison, student affairs assistant
  • Nisa Lawson, student affairs assistant
  • Linda Lee, database analyst
  • Susan Lyn, human resources business partner
  • Kim McIntyre, postdoctoral services coordinator
  • Wesley Moir, manager, Communications, Public Relations & Recruitment
  • Michael Schiff, coordinator, Faculty Governance
  • Judy Tse, student affairs coordinator
  • Almey Tse Soriano, manager, Student Affairs
  • Natalie Vacianna, program support assistant, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, Lassonde School of Engineering (former student affairs thesis coordinator, Faculty of Graduate Studies)
  • Sarah Whitaker, academic affairs officer
  • Stephanie Wong, administrative assistant
  • Sandra Yiu, graduate student funding liaison officer

The Faculty of Graduate Studies team

This award recognizes a team’s excellence in service and support to students, faculty, staff and/or other service users and its promotion of the York spirit in terms of imagination, creativity, innovation and redefining the possible in service to York’s community (internal or external).

Also nominated for this award:

  1. Information Technology Services, Glendon College
  • Aladin Alaily, director, Information Technology Services, Glendon College
  • Patrick Thibaudeau, manager, Information Systems & Technology Enhanced Learning, Information Technology Services, Glendon College
  • Mireille Kasembe Nyindu, administrative coordinator, Information Technology Services, Glendon College
  • Duncan Appleton, media technologist, Information Technology Services, Glendon College
  • Kevin James Friedberg, operations & events technician, Information Technology Services, Glendon College
  • Mathew Kensett, assistant technical coordinator, Information Technology Services, Glendon College
  • Luc Mallet, systems administrator, Glendon Information Technology Services
  • Johanna Parrales, web programmer, Glendon Information Technology Services
  • Rosa Tarulli, helpdesk coordinator, Glendon Information Technology Services
  1. Lassonde Student Welcome and Support Centre
  • Sean Billingsley, director, Design, Recruitment & Admissions, Office of the Dean, Lassonde School of Engineering
  • Liz Cook, workplace learning coordinator
  • Bob Eichvald, associate director, Co-op Program and Business Partnerships
  • Amy Gaukel, assistant dean, Students
  • Alexandria Guay, recruitment officer – International
  • Lauren Hall, academic services coordinator
  • Caitlin A. Hicks, academic advisor
  • Mudita Kundra, student recruitment officer
  • Marily Molina, workplace learning coordinator
  • Zeripha Moses, academic advisor
  • Hema Nair, manager, Student Advising
  • Rachel Ricer, academic advisor
  • Gayathry Wright, manager, Student Engagement & Recruitment

For more information on each of the awards and past recipients, visit the President’s Staff Recognition Awards website.

For more York University news, photos and videos, visit the YFile homepage